12.03.2007

Update: This blog will not move!!

I have decided to maintain not one, but both blogs....
This blog will be used as my personal, daily blog, and my Drupal blog at Island Tiffiney's Spiritual View will be my spiritual blog; all things pertaining to religion, unreligion and spirituality. I'm trying to revamp both sites, and give them a clean, sleek, and more searchable look, so suggestions and comments are even more welcome than usual :)

8.16.2007

Blog Moving soon

I haven't updated in a while, but I actually started a new blog using Drupal, and am anticipating the tool Dave claims will move all my archives. I really don't want to move them all manually. You may view my new blog at http://islandtiffiney.com

3.17.2007

relevant quote from a WWII war criminal

Earlier today I decided to work on my sigma ranking at Blogshares by using the random blog link. I came across some really lame blogs... The ones that say "This is a test post"... and a few that I really enjoyed reading as well. One blog, written by a school teacher unfortunately had to be delisted (last post was in Feb. of 2006), had several quotes as posts. I read the name Hermann Goering, on an older post, and thought the name looked vaguely familiar. So yes, I Goggled him, and found this page. This quote recorded almost 61 years ago...


Quote:

"Of course the people don't want war. But after all, it's the leaders of the country who determine the policy, and it's always a simple matter to drag the people along whether it's a democracy, a fascist dictatorship, or a parliament, or a communist dictatorship. Voice or no voice, the people can always be brought to the bidding of the leaders. That is easy. All you have to do is tell them they are being attacked, and denounce the pacifists for lack of patriotism, and exposing the country to greater danger."

-- Hermann Goering at the Nuremberg trials

Hermann Goering was not a good person, in fact he was a miscreant, war criminal, and I'm sure not the kind of guy you'de want to befriend.
I support our troops in Iraq with my whole heart, because they are over there, doing their jobs, but I want them all home. Leading normal productive lives, and able to leave the hellish nightmare that they are living over there to end. I detest violence, and the conditions that our military are forced to deal with daily are awful! My wish is for peace for our troops, and for the innocent civilians as well.
Is there a solution to the current level of violence, and loss of life currently in Iraq? I don't really know, but it's time to let the Iraqis police their own affairs.

1.12.2007

New Year = Healthier Me

Since my last post, a lot of things in my life have changed, and for the better. The year 2006 was a long and miserable one. I spent eight months going to school. January through March, I attended Carteret Community College to get my Certified Nurse Assistant I certification. I studied, then I returned in May for the Certified Nurse Assistant II certification, and finally graduated in late August. The down side is, I haven't as of yet been able to do anything with those certifications. To be a CNA means being able to help all of your patients, whether they can walk/sit/stand/roll over by themselves, or giving a helping hand when needed. My body just couldn't tolerate all of that, or being on my feet for hours at a time.

I finally got my health to a state where my gynecologist, Dr. D'Andrea finally preformed a TAH. That was November 16th. That was exactly eight weeks ago. I'm felling a lot better, and stronger too. I went to my family doctor, Dr. Salisbury on Monday (1.8.07)to have blood work drawn. Wednesday, I got a call from one of the girls in the office to set up an appointment for me, to go over my lab results. I thought, CRAP!!!! I've been watching what I eat, exercising daily, and have even lost twelve pounds in the last month! How can I have abnormal results!?!
I decided to drive to Dr. Salisbury's office because I would have worked myself into an ulcer waiting two days to see her! I asked for a copy of my Comprehensive Metabolic Panel and my Hemoglobin A1c to interpret the results for myself. I was relieved to find that the only area of concern was concerning my cholesterol level. My cholesterol has always been high, in fact, my total cholesterol number this year is roughly 15 points lower than it was this time last year. I am a bit concerned with the triglyceride reading of over 500! Normal range is 0-149.

As of today, I'm really buckling down, and eating a lot more brown rice and raw veggies. Gotta lay off the dairy, and most meat. I love both! Oh well if you are taking, or considering takingstatin drugs make sure to read the "Safety" section of this wiki article! I had a bad experience last year with Lovastatin, and will never willingly trust a statin again. In closing, I'd like to mention, if you are taking a statin drug, make sure to stop by your local drug/health food store and supplement your body with coenzyme Q10. It just may save you from myopathy or other non desirable long term ill effects.